| |
|
|


oil of myrrh
"Opening their treasures they present Him gifts
of gold and frankincense and myrrh;"
Matthew 2:11
The depth of meaning, symbolism and spirituality of Frankincense and Myrrh runs deep throughout the veins of history and the bible. Precious commodities, they have been prized by civilizations since the dawn of time for their rare, unique and mysterious qualities. They are best known as the precious gifts that the wise men presented to the infant Messiah at his birth.
Oil of Myrrh has a history as long as mankind itself. Intriguing man since his beginnings, these rare resins have survived the centuries unchanged, having served humanity for over 4,000 years in perfumery, cosmetics, medicine and embalming. It was an important ingredient in the sacred Holy Oil of the Old Testament, the beauty secret of biblical Queens and the scent of Solomon’s Beloved in the poetic Song of Solomon. The warmth of its fragrance is like a breath from the past, carrying within it history itself. Oil of Myrrh is made from the resinous tears of sap that weep from the wounds of the bark from the thorny myrrh trees of the deserts of Ethiopia, Somalia and Africa. These tears must be harvested, then crushed, and either burned as incense or distilled into oil to release their fragrance.
True Oil of Myrrh is a gift of nature with amazing qualities of preservation, purification and healing. It has a structure so complex that it cannot be adequately made synthetically. Research has just begun to tap the many benefits and unique properties of Myrrh. Listed below are some of the myrrh-a-culous qualities of Oil of Myrrh.
Healing - myrrh is still used medicinally for healing wounds. It has powerful anti-inflammatory, anti- fungal and immune boosting qualities. Myrrh is said to fight infection, age lines and wrinkling, it clears toxins and promotes tissue repair. It is of particular benefit to the healing of mouth sores and used in many oral applications today. Myrrh is currently under investigation for potential cancer fighting qualities.
Preventative - not only is myrrh healing, but it possesses strong disinfecting and antiseptic qualities that prevent infection and many other problems. It has a slightly cooling effect on the skin, and is especially useful in a hot dry climate. Myrrh contains pain relieving abilities and acts as an analgesic.
Preserving – myrrh is a natural preservative. It keeps oils from getting rancid and was important in the preservation process of embalming, where the preserving qualities of the dry resins of myrrh were essential. Egyptian women used myrrh oil as a facial cosmetic ingredient because of its unique ability to preserve the skin. It was reputed to reduce wrinkles and preserve a youthful complexion.
Fragrant - the scent of myrrh provides an olfactory link to the past, it is a fragrance that has intrigued man since his beginnings. Like the breath of a prayer, the sweet, balsamic fragrance of myrrh creates a deeply meditative aroma and evokes the spiritual. The efficiency and speed of the olfactory system is amazing and the fastest way a person receives either the benefit or harm from any substance is inhaling. The true therapeutic benefits of a scent are not likely to be had with inferior quality oils, and it takes time and a larger investment to produce pure, potent essential oils of quality.
Rare & precious: Spoken of in scripture, myrrh was often in the company of gold, as it was equally rare, precious and costly. True sweet myrrh is still one of the world's most rare and prized substances. It cannot be adequately duplicated synthetically. The natural structure is too complex. Pure, unadulterated Oil of Myrrh is still extremely costly and difficult to find in today’s world of imposters and imitations. Our high grade, True Myrrh comes from Ethiopia.
Note: Myrrh should not be taken internally, especially if pregnant.
|
 |
 |
 |
MYRRH
A STORY OF TEARS
Tears” are a fitting name for the resins of the Frankincense and Myrrh trees, considering what these trees must go through to produce these amazing substances. Twice a year, the trees are cut with knife wounds into the bark, reaching from branch to trunk. The wounds of the tree begin to weep a healing sap that will cover the injury and treatment to heal the scarred bark. The soft golden sap, dries in the hot sun in small droplets of resin called tears. The tears are harvested by hand, then crushed and processed by distillation to extract the essence. The hard, bitter tears are now transformed into a precious and rare oil. It is only through this process of wounding, crushing and presented to be processed, that the fragrance can be released. It now becomes the golden, fragrant “essential oil” that is sought after. Sweet, soothing, health promoting and precious, it truly bears the “essential” or most important ingredients, condensed, purified and refined. All impurity is gone, and only the precious, rare qualities of the myrrh remain. This oil bears the essence of all its miraculous properties. The hard, bitter tears have become a fragrant flowing fountain of health.
The depth of meaning, symbolism and spirituality of these rare substances goes far beyond its physical story that we see here. Tears of Frankincense and Myrrh were among the precious gifts presented to the Christ Child at his birth. The story of frankincense and myrrh tears also represents the bitter tears of suffering humanity. Tears from our wounds that can leave us hard and bitter, or can be presented to the King of Kings where a miraculous change can occur. Our bitter tears can be transformed into a sweet anointing oil useful in the healing for both ourselves and others. |